HIPAA

     
HIPAA Information and Notice of Privacy Practices  

Printer Friendly Version

Parents want to trust that the healthcare system will keep their children's personal health information (PHI) private. The passage of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) in August of 1996 gave the federal government the ability to mandate how healthcare plans, providers (including ABCD) and others use, store and transmit your child's PHI. Effective in April of 2003 we were required to provide our parents with a copy of our Notice of Privacy, and give them the opportunity to ask questions concerning this Notice of Privacy. Our parents are required to acknowledge their receipt of this Notice of Privacy in writing.

ABCD Pediatrics is dedicated to maintaining the privacy of your child's individually identifiable health information (PHI). In conducting our business, we will create records regarding your child and the treatment and services we provide to your child. We are required by law to maintain the confidentiality of health information that identifies your child.

NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICE

THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW HEALTH INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION.

 PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.

ABCD Pediatrics Duties

We are required by law to maintain the privacy of your protected health information and to provide you with this notice of privacy practices. We will abide by the terms of this notice.

Uses and Disclosures

Treatment: Your health information may be used by staff members or dis­closed to other health care professionals for the purpose of evaluating your health, diagnosing medical conditions, and providing treatment. For exam­ple, results of laboratory tests and procedures will be available in your medi­cal record to all health professionals who may provide treatment or who may be consulted by staff members.

Payment: Your health information may be used to seek payment from your health plan, from other sources of coverage such as an automobile insurer, or from credit card companies that you may use to pay for services. For exam­ple, your health plan may request and receive information on dates of ser­vice, the services provided, and the medical condition being treated. NOTE: If you pay out-of-pocket in full for the care or service provided, you have the right to ask us to restrict the disclosure of that information to your health plan.

Health care operations: Your health information may be used as necessary to support the day-to-day activities and management of Pediatrics. For example, information on the services you received may be used to sup­port budgeting and financial reporting, and activities to evaluate and pro­mote quality.

Individuals involved in you care or payment for your care:  We may release health information about you to a friend or family member who is involved in your medical care or who helps pay for your care. In addition, we may disclose health information about you to an entity assisting in a disaster relief effort so that your family can be notified about your condition, status and location.

Research: When a research and its privacy protections have been approved by an Institutional Review Board or privacy board, we may release medical information to researchers for research purposes.

Law enforcement: Your health information may be disclosed to law enforce­ment agencies to support government audits and inspections, to facilitate law-enforcement investigations, and to comply with government mandated reporting.

Public health reporting: Your health information may be disclosed to public health agencies as required by law. For example, we are required to report certain communicable diseases to the state’s public health department.

Other uses and disclosures that require your authorization: Disclosure of your health information or its use for any purpose other than those allowed or required by law requires your specific written authorization. Examples of these would be psychotherapy notes, marketing or fundraising activitiies. If you change your mind after authorizing a use or disclosure of your information you may submit a writ­ten revocation of the authorization. However, your decision to revoke the authorization will not affect or undo any use or disclosure of information that occurred before you notified us of your decision to revoke your authorization.

Additional Uses of Information

Appointment reminders and testing results: Your health information will be used by our staff to send you appointment reminders. We may also contact you to provide results from exams or tests and to provide information that descibes or recommends treaments for your care.

Business Associates: There are some services provided in our organization through contacts with business associates. Examples are billing or copying services, etc. We may disclose your health information to our business associate so that they can perform the job we’ve asked them to do and bill you or your third-party payer for services rendered. To protect your health information, however, we require the business associate to appropriately safeguard your information.

Information about treatments: Your health information may be used to send you information that you may find interesting on the treatment and management of your medical condition. We may also send you infor­mation describing other health-related products and services that we believe may interest you.

 

Individual Rights

You have certain rights under the federal privacy standards. These include:

The right to receive a printed copy of this notice

 

The right to inspect and copy your protected health information

This means that you may inspect, and obtain a copy of you complete health record. If your health record is maintained    electronically, you will also have the right to request a copy in electronic format. We have the right to charge a reasonable fee for paper and electronic copies as established by professional, state or federal guidelines.

 

The right to request restrictions on the use and disclosure of your protected health information

This means you may ask us in writing, not to use or disclose any part of your protected health information for the purposes of treatment, payment or healthcare operations. If we agree to the requested restriction, we will abide by it , except in emergency circumstance when the information is needed for your treatment. In certain cases, we may deny your request for restriction. You have the right to request in writing, that we restict communication to your health plan regarding a specific treatment or service that you or someone on your behaf, has paid in full, out-of-pocket. We are not permitted to deny this specific type of requested restriction.

 

The right to receive request and alternative means of confidential communications concerning your medical condition and treatment

This means that you have the right to ask us to contact you about medical matters using an alternative method and to a alternative destination (i.e., cell phone number or alternative address, etc.) designated by you. You must inform us in writing, using the form provided by our practice. We will follow all reasonable requests.

 

The right to amend or submit corrections to your protected health information

This means that if you believe that the information in your health record is incorrect or that information is missing, you have the right to request that we correct the records. Your request must be in writing and include the reason you are requesting the change. In certain cases we may deny your request.

 

The right to receive an accounting of how and to whom your protected health information has been disclosed to entities or persons for reasons other than treatment, payment or healthcare operations

 

The right to receive notification following a breach of unsecured protected health information

 

 

Right to Revise Privacy Practices  As permitted by law, we reserve the right to amend or modify our privacy policies and practices. These changes in our policies and practices may be required by changes in federal and state laws and regulations. Upon request, we will provide you with the most recently revised notice on any office visit. The revised policies and practices will be applied to all pro­tected health information we maintain.

Requests to Inspect Protected Health Information

You may generally inspect or copy the protected health information that we maintain. As permitted by federal regulation, we require that requests to inspect or copy protected health information be submitted in writing. You may obtain a form to request access to your records by contacting The Privacy Officer at the address below.  Your request will be reviewed and will generally be approved unless there are legal or medical reasons to deny the request.

Contact Person

If you would like to submit a comment, concern or complaint about our privacy prac­tices, you can do so by sending a letter or contacting the Privacy Officer with your concerns to:

Privacy Officer

ABCD Pediatrics

19238 Stonehue

San Antonio, Texas 78258

210-494-2223

 

If you believe that your privacy rights have been violated, you should call the matter to our attention by sending a letter describing the cause of your con­cern to the same address. You may also file a complaint with the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services. You will not be penalized or otherwise retaliated against for filing a com­plaint.

Revised Effective Date : April 1, 2015

Kid Graphic

Secure access and communication regarding your child’s medical information.

Login

About the Portal

Health information and advice on hundreds of topics that are of interest to our patients and parents.

Explore